Data Protection

We comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with all data received from customers or visitors to our website.  Your privacy is very important to us and we do our upmost to ensure it is kept safe. Your data will never be forwarded or sold to any third parties; it is solely used to provide a complete service. (e.g class bookings, event notifications and so on). Your data is used;

as a point of contact and hard copy recording for our class bookings;

as a way of contacting you about upcoming events and relevant classes;

to comply with our insurance policies and disclaimer notice;

to keep a record of class attendees for tax purposes;

to provide and maintain our range of services

to notify you about changes to services (e.g class changes via text and email due to trainer illness or timetable changes)

to provide customer support or feedback when necessary

to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service; this may include questions and surveys;

to monitor the usage of services in order to plan better timetables or add new services

Our Services

We only hold the data necessary to offer services provided. We do not ask for or use more data than necessary to provide you with a proper service. This means we only process and hold data related to purchases and subsequent support related to those purchases. Any processing of your data is only done to provide or perform the services or products you have purchased.

Required Period

We only hold personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Card & Payment Processing Data

We use third-party payment providers to handle card and payment processing data securely. We never see or store any card or payment information. Any other data is only used to process your purchase securely. In accordance with Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we need to retain data related to all purchases to fulfil our existing legal obligations to account for tax and VAT on all transactions. Our main providers are Stripe (Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy) and PayPal (Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

 

Backup & Data Storage

For administrative reasons, customer data and email subscription data may be passed to and stored securely with third party service. This is done to backup and preserve your data where it is needed to carry on offering a service to you. Hard paper copies of your data are filed and stored securely.

Customer Requests

As a customer, you can at any time (and free of charge) request details of the data we hold relating to you - and you can also request any such data is amended or deleted. Please note that if you request deletion of your data, this may prevent us from offering any further support relating to your previous purchases.

 

Email Updates

We regularly email website news and information updates to those customers who have specifically subscribed to our email service. All subscription emails sent by us contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our email service. Our email service is an opt-in service only; with your prior consent required in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means to subscribe you must enter your details into the email subscription page and submit them to us. Email updates may also be sent to those that have enquired about services or have previously completed contact forms.

Disclosure

Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, it may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: to comply with a legal obligation, to protect and defend the rights or property of Raven River Dog Training Ltd, to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing, to protect the personal safety of users or the public, to protect against legal liability

 

Data Sharing With Partners

We do not share commercial or technical data with our partners unless we have specifically sought and obtained your prior approval. Where we request such approval, we will always fully disclose how your data is used.

Spam

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we never send bulk unsolicited emails, (popularly known as Spam) to email addresses.

 

Email Content

All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading.

 

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to track, use and allow customers to purchase from our website. Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website. Please note that you are free to refuse cookies. However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from purchasing from our website. This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers’ shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process. This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately stated when you go to pay.

 

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please email us at [info@northumberlanddogtraining.com] or use our contact form.

 

This policy was last updated on [24/05/2018]

CONTACT US:

 

Unit 1 Bowes Court

Barrington Road

Bedlington

Northumberland

NE22 7DW

 

E : info@northumberlanddogtraining.com

© 2019 Raven River Dog Training Ltd

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon